Author Topic: Cordless Digital Compressor  (Read 714 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline raesewell

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3672
  • Karma: +31/-3
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: Yamaha FJR (2013)
  • Location:: Normanton West Yorkshire
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #15 on: April 12, 2018, 06:31:28 pm »
Do you mean Slime as in any tyre sealant or Slime the brand? I have no experience with Slime tyre sealant but did have a Slime tyre pump.

Offline mab1067

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: K1300S Motorsport
  • Modifications and add-ons:: Titanium / red short levers, Invisible patterns, Modified rack to fit Givi topbox. Large BMW Soft bag.
  • Location:: Peterhead, North East Scotland.
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #16 on: April 15, 2018, 09:26:45 pm »
Evening,
Yeah, apologise. Meant the Slime or similar tyre sealant. Heard good and bad but no idea if should go down that route. Would not afffect tyre monitor etc? :-\
Mark Barbour

Offline raesewell

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3672
  • Karma: +31/-3
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: Yamaha FJR (2013)
  • Location:: Normanton West Yorkshire
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #17 on: April 15, 2018, 09:30:32 pm »
If you have tyre pressure monitors then you cannot use tyre sealants. You'll just have to put up with punctures from time to time.

Offline Blobby

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 674
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: K1300R
  • Modifications and add-ons:: Fuel filler mod
  • Location:: Uckfield, East Sussex
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #18 on: April 17, 2018, 08:15:02 pm »
I wonder if them balance beads upset the TPMS

Offline raesewell

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3672
  • Karma: +31/-3
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: Yamaha FJR (2013)
  • Location:: Normanton West Yorkshire
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #19 on: April 17, 2018, 08:51:11 pm »
I wonder if them balance beads upset the TPMS
I think they might, or the monitors will stop the smooth flow of the beads.

Offline TomL

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2473
  • Karma: +34/-4
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: K1300S
  • Location:: Hertfordshire
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #20 on: April 17, 2018, 10:13:39 pm »
In my opinion you need a 12v pump that you can use time and time again without worrying about the battery going flat. Don't ask me how I know. ;)
As I have grown older, I've learned that pleasing everybody is impossible, but pissing everyone off is a piece of cake.

Offline Blobby

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 674
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: K1300R
  • Modifications and add-ons:: Fuel filler mod
  • Location:: Uckfield, East Sussex
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #21 on: April 18, 2018, 12:19:08 pm »
In my opinion you need a 12v pump that you can use time and time again without worrying about the battery going flat. Don't ask me how I know. ;)
Oh dear.. You could leave the engine running to keep the battery topped up (I know the larger car versions say run the engine).
Of course with K's you stand a chance of having an inflated tyre but an overheated engine

Offline Phmode

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8186
  • Karma: +66/-15
  • I am the evil webmaster, do not cross me!
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: BMW K1300S 2012
  • Modifications and add-ons:: Sargent Seat, Powerbronze Screen, Akrapovic Silencer, Ilmberger Hugger, K12S Black Top Yoke, Helibars, Cruise, Centre Stand, Sidestand Extender, Full 3M Film, Barkbusters Hand Guards in winter.
  • Location:: Ledbury, Herefordshire
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #22 on: April 18, 2018, 01:33:21 pm »
The battery on my K12 would inflate both tyres with my AirForce compressor without the engine running and still started the engine. I had to have it across the battery as the CAN'TBus cut it out if I used the on-board socket.

Offline richtea

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1599
  • Karma: +20/-1
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: Patriotic white, blue & red (if you're Russian)
  • Location:: Banburyshire
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #23 on: April 18, 2018, 02:23:29 pm »
I hear you can buy pumps that are human-powered.
Very green. Dont go wrong so much.

[/luddite]

Offline Phmode

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8186
  • Karma: +66/-15
  • I am the evil webmaster, do not cross me!
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: BMW K1300S 2012
  • Modifications and add-ons:: Sargent Seat, Powerbronze Screen, Akrapovic Silencer, Ilmberger Hugger, K12S Black Top Yoke, Helibars, Cruise, Centre Stand, Sidestand Extender, Full 3M Film, Barkbusters Hand Guards in winter.
  • Location:: Ledbury, Herefordshire
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #24 on: April 18, 2018, 03:37:22 pm »
I'd like to see how green you are after inflating a bike tyre with one   8)

Offline richtea

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1599
  • Karma: +20/-1
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: Patriotic white, blue & red (if you're Russian)
  • Location:: Banburyshire
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #25 on: April 18, 2018, 03:43:19 pm »
Pink. Very pink.

I have to admit to having a compressed air thingummie.
In preference to the Tyreweld we used last time. As ever, once you've bought it you never use it. No complaints on that score.

Offline baldbiker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: K1300s
  • Location:: Ashford Surrey
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #26 on: May 01, 2018, 04:06:20 pm »
It looks compact. Its enough to get to garage or use a couple of compressed air cylinders to top up.

Offline mab1067

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: K1300S Motorsport
  • Modifications and add-ons:: Titanium / red short levers, Invisible patterns, Modified rack to fit Givi topbox. Large BMW Soft bag.
  • Location:: Peterhead, North East Scotland.
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #27 on: May 01, 2018, 06:58:25 pm »
Did not know about not being able to use Slime etc with Tyre monitors. Good to know though. Backs up the I never leave home without compressor and repair kit these days.
Too many punctures to mention, lol. At least i can laugh about it.

Same here had to wire across battery as Bike socket cuts out. Is there anything you can actually plug into the Canbus that does not trip the bloody thing?? :-\ :-\
Mark Barbour

Offline Phmode

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8186
  • Karma: +66/-15
  • I am the evil webmaster, do not cross me!
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: BMW K1300S 2012
  • Modifications and add-ons:: Sargent Seat, Powerbronze Screen, Akrapovic Silencer, Ilmberger Hugger, K12S Black Top Yoke, Helibars, Cruise, Centre Stand, Sidestand Extender, Full 3M Film, Barkbusters Hand Guards in winter.
  • Location:: Ledbury, Herefordshire
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #28 on: May 01, 2018, 09:29:46 pm »
A GS-911.

Offline TomL

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2473
  • Karma: +34/-4
    • View Profile
  • My K bike model:: K1300S
  • Location:: Hertfordshire
Re: Cordless Digital Compressor
« Reply #29 on: May 01, 2018, 11:58:18 pm »


Same here had to wire across battery as Bike socket cuts out. Is there anything you can actually plug into the Canbus that does not trip the bloody thing?? :-\ :-\
Anything up to 5amps load, so I believe.
As I have grown older, I've learned that pleasing everybody is impossible, but pissing everyone off is a piece of cake.