Having just spent the usual three days trying to get the routes into my Garmin I then spent a few hours reviewing the route in the box against the route on Tyred Out.
For those on a Garmin, particularly Zumo 660, with the latest mapping and software updates, here are the discrepancies I found, some minor and some that will get you lost...
Route 1Between waypoints 3 & 4 route takes you into Sandilands, Garmin does not...inserted waypoint in Sandilands.
Between waypoints 5 & 6, Everingtons (road) is incomplete on Garmin map just north of w/p 6. Garmin route takes you via Middlemarsh Rd and A158.
In Skegness, Garmin route takes you south and then east rather than east and then south to the ice cream stop at w/p 7. Inserted w/p on North Parade.
After w/p 8 in Wainfleet All Saints, Garmin shortcuts southerly loop using Barkham St. Left as is.
On the way into Sportsbikeshop, w/p 18, the direct route is incomplete in Garmin map. Left as is.
After w/p 19, Garmin uses direct route along Wash Road to A17 in Fosdyke rather than Bell Lane. Inserted w/p on Bell Lane.
Route 2Between w/p 3 & 4, Garmin route ignores Street Ashton and uses B4112 from Pailton, under M6 to w/p 4. Inserted w/p in Street Ashton.
After w/p 9, Garmin does U-turn back through [...], under M40 and up Banbury Rd to w/p 10. Inserted w/p at Burton Dassett.
Between w/p 10 & 11 between Edge Hill and Upper Tysoe, Garmin route goes via Lower Tysoe. Inserted w/p on Sugarhill.
Between w/p 15 & 16 in Longborough. Can't remember but think Garmin went south to A424 rather than west. Inserted w/p on Gamborough Rd.
General concern.After the debacle in the nether regions of Swansea last year in the rush hour, going anywhere near Bath could he suicidal in the rush hour. Grid-lock was invented here! It may be OK. I'm monitoring it on Google maps but today is a non-working day so no traffic.
We may be better skipping Bath and going via Bradford on Avon to pick up the route into Frome.
Here endeth the trials of Tail End Charlie